fiber optic cable

Was ist der Unterschied: OM3 vs OM4

OM3 und OM4 sind zwei gebräuchliche LWL Multimode, die in lokalen Netzwerken verwendet werden, typischerweise in der Backbone-Verkabelung zwischen Telekommunikationsräumen und im Datenzentrum zwischen Hauptnetzwerk- und SAN-Switches (Storage Area Network). Beide dieser Fasertypen werden als laseroptimierte 50/125-LWL-Multimode, was bedeutet, dass beide einen Kern mit einem Kerndurchmesser von 50μm und einen Mantel mit 125μm Durchmesser haben, […]

network switch

24-Port Gigabit Switch Selection

An Ethernet switch acts as a bridge to connect different parts of a network together. Although many routers also possess the network switching capabilities and multiple Ethernet ports, the Ethernet switch is not the replacement for routers. It is worth emphasizing that Ethernet switches are smarter than routers in that they operate at the data […]

fiber optical transceiver

A Brief Introduction of Cisco BiDi SFP Transceiver

In the early stage of optical fiber communication, one optical fiber can only transmit signals of one wavelength. This is known as conventional two-fiber Bi-Directional communication – at least two fibers are needed to accomplish the full-duplex communication with TX and RX optical signals. With the development of WDM technology, transmitting and receiving of optical […]

fiber optical transceiver

1000BASE-SX SFP Multimode VS. 1000BASE-LX SFP Single-mode

1000BASE-X is a group of standards for Ethernet physical layer standards, which is used for gigabit Ethernet connections that transmit data mainly over fiber optic cable or copper-shielded cable. There are several 1000BASE-X interface types used in SFP transceiver modules, including 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX and 1000BASE-EX. Besides, SFP transceivers are available with different transmitter and receiver […]

fiber optical transceiver

EPON SFP VS. GPON SFP: Cost-effective Solution for Access Network

With the increasing demands for higher capacity, more diversity and more personalization of services, the capacity and versatility of access networks needs to be expanded. Passive optical network (PON), as a major technology of FTTH, offers point-to-multipoint (P2MP) network access with lower installation and maintenance costs. EPON (Ethernet PON) and GPON (Gigabit PON) are popular […]