fiber optical transceiver

Warum passives SFP+ Kabel wählen?

Passive SFP+ Direct Attach Kupfer (DAC)-Kabel oder SFP+ zu SFP+ passive Kupferkabel sind 10-Gb-Kabelkonfektionen. Die Kabel entsprechen den SFF-8431-Spezifikationen und ermöglichen die Verbindung zwischen Geräten mit SFP+ -Ports. Und diese Kabel verwenden modernste Signalverarbeitungstechnologie, um den wachsenden Bedarf an kosteneffektiven Rechenzentrumsverbindungen zu decken. Warum würden Sie passives SFP+-Kabel wählen? Informationen zu passiven SFP+ -DAC-Kabeln werden […]

fiber optical transceiver

A Brief Introduction of Cisco BiDi SFP Transceiver

In the early stage of optical fiber communication, one optical fiber can only transmit signals of one wavelength. This is known as conventional two-fiber Bi-Directional communication – at least two fibers are needed to accomplish the full-duplex communication with TX and RX optical signals. With the development of WDM technology, transmitting and receiving of optical […]

fiber optical transceiver

1000BASE-SX SFP Multimode VS. 1000BASE-LX SFP Single-mode

1000BASE-X is a group of standards for Ethernet physical layer standards, which is used for gigabit Ethernet connections that transmit data mainly over fiber optic cable or copper-shielded cable. There are several 1000BASE-X interface types used in SFP transceiver modules, including 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX and 1000BASE-EX. Besides, SFP transceivers are available with different transmitter and receiver […]

fiber optical transceiver

EPON SFP VS. GPON SFP: Cost-effective Solution for Access Network

With the increasing demands for higher capacity, more diversity and more personalization of services, the capacity and versatility of access networks needs to be expanded. Passive optical network (PON), as a major technology of FTTH, offers point-to-multipoint (P2MP) network access with lower installation and maintenance costs. EPON (Ethernet PON) and GPON (Gigabit PON) are popular […]

fiber optical transceiver

10G DWDM Tunable XFP – Up to 80 km Reach

With the spread of cloud computing and mobile broadband service, the volume of communications traffic has rapidly increased. In order to enable high-capacity optical networks, using a single optical fiber for optical signals of several different wavelengths in DWDM system is widely used. For this reason, tunable transceiver that enables ROADM functionality in next-generation networks […]